ProDrop

Best Laptops (2026), Ranked by Evidence Score

Laptop buying in 2026 has fractured into three clear camps: Apple Silicon for battery and unified-memory workflows, Snapdragon X2 for ARM-on-Windows battery and fanless designs, and AMD Ryzen AI Max+ for Linux-plus-gaming-plus-creator workloads. ProDrop has scored the top candidates across all three using the same 100-point rubric that weighs capability, user sentiment, competitive position, novelty, track record, and red flags. The eight laptops below all scored 76 or higher. Every pick is a current-generation machine you can buy today, not a rumor or teardown. We source from our own reviews plus independent testing by Ars Technica, The Verge, Tom's Hardware, and manufacturer spec sheets. If a chip is paper-launched but not shipping, it doesn't appear here.

ProductScore
#114-inch MacBook Pro With M5 Pro Is Apple's Best Mobile Studio Laptop and Now Hits $2,299 at Amazon90
#2M5 MacBook Air Doubled the Base Storage to 512GB, Kept the $1,099 Price, and Added Wi-Fi 790
#3M5 Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro Is Apple's First Wi-Fi 7 Laptop, With 4x AI Performance Over M490
#4Framework Laptop 16 With Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Is a Real MacBook Pro Alternative for Linux Users80
#5Asus Zenbook A16 Ships 18-core Snapdragon X2 Elite Extreme, 2.65 lb Ceraluminum, and 21-Hour Battery80
#6M5 iPad Pro Ships Tandem OLED, 1,600 Nits HDR, Wi-Fi 7 and Thread for $99980
#7M4 MacBook Air with 24GB RAM Clears Out at $1,099, and It's Still the Better Buy Than M5 for Most77
#8Lexar SL500 4TB Hits 2,000MB/s Over USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, and Most Laptops Cannot Use It Fully76
14-inch MacBook Pro With M5 Pro Is Apple's Best Mobile Studio Laptop and Now Hits $2,299 at Amazon

Pros

  • M5 Pro delivers 18-25% CPU uplift over M4 Pro
  • Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 5
  • 24-hour wireless productivity battery

Cons

  • Ports limited to 3x USB-4 plus HDMI and SD
  • 24GB base RAM tight for heavy virtualization

The 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro at $2,299 Amazon sale is the best compact pro Mac shipping in 2026. The Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED plus 24-hour battery plus Thunderbolt 5 combination is unmatched at this size. For creative pros who want a mobile studio, this is the right pick.

#2

M5 MacBook Air Doubled the Base Storage to 512GB, Kept the $1,099 Price, and Added Wi-Fi 7

90/100 · SUPERBBy KaiBase M5 MacBook Air from $1,099 (16GB/51
M5 MacBook Air Doubled the Base Storage to 512GB, Kept the $1,099 Price, and Added Wi-Fi 7

Pros

  • Base storage doubled to 512GB
  • Wi-Fi 7 added
  • Same $1,099 price as M4

Cons

  • 16GB base RAM still the practical minimum
  • Fanless means sustained workloads throttle

The M5 MacBook Air kept the $1,099 price and doubled the base storage, which makes it the clean choice for students and everyday users. The 82 reflects real storage and connectivity upgrades that justify the generation bump.

#3

M5 Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro Is Apple's First Wi-Fi 7 Laptop, With 4x AI Performance Over M4

90/100 · SUPERBBy KaiBase M5 Pro 16-inch from $2,699 (24GB/1T
M5 Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro Is Apple's First Wi-Fi 7 Laptop, With 4x AI Performance Over M4

Pros

  • Apple's first Wi-Fi 7 laptop
  • 4x AI performance over M4
  • 16-inch canvas for video work

Cons

  • Starting price at the top of the list
  • Heavy for daily travel

The 16-inch M5 Pro MacBook Pro is the right pick for power users who need screen real estate for video editing, code, or multi-window workflows. Wi-Fi 7 plus 4x AI uplift make this a generation-skipping upgrade.

#4

Framework Laptop 16 With Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Is a Real MacBook Pro Alternative for Linux Users

80/100 · SUPERBBy KaiFrom $1,999 base (Ryzen AI Max+ 395, 32G
Framework Laptop 16 With Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Is a Real MacBook Pro Alternative for Linux Users

Pros

  • Ryzen AI Max+ delivers Apple Silicon-style unified memory
  • Linux-first with excellent hardware support
  • Framework modularity means multi-year upgrades

Cons

  • Battery life trails Apple Silicon significantly
  • Fan noise under load

The Framework Laptop 16 with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is the Linux MacBook Pro alternative that actually works. Hardware support is excellent, the 395 chip lands in MacBook Pro territory on performance, and modularity means year-5 upgrades are user-serviceable.

Asus Zenbook A16 Ships 18-core Snapdragon X2 Elite Extreme, 2.65 lb Ceraluminum, and 21-Hour Battery

Pros

  • 18-core Snapdragon X2 Elite Extreme
  • 2.65 lb Ceraluminum chassis
  • 21-hour real-world battery

Cons

  • ARM-on-Windows app compatibility uneven
  • Game support still limited

The Asus Zenbook A16 ships Qualcomm's fastest chip in an ultraportable that weighs less than a MacBook Air. For Windows-first users who value battery, this is the best Snapdragon laptop shipping.

#6

M5 iPad Pro Ships Tandem OLED, 1,600 Nits HDR, Wi-Fi 7 and Thread for $999

80/100 · SUPERBBy KaiBase 11-inch M5 iPad Pro from $999 (256G
M5 iPad Pro Ships Tandem OLED, 1,600 Nits HDR, Wi-Fi 7 and Thread for $999

Pros

  • Tandem OLED display at 1,600 nits HDR
  • Wi-Fi 7 and Thread radio
  • M5 iPad Pro starts at $999

Cons

  • iPadOS multitasking still feels constrained
  • Accessories push total cost up

The M5 iPad Pro with Tandem OLED hits 1,600 nits HDR and adds Wi-Fi 7 plus Thread, making it the best tablet for creative work. If iPadOS fits your workflow, the 80 is earned; for MacBook-style computing, stay on Mac.

#7
M4 MacBook Air with 24GB RAM Clears Out at $1,099, and It's Still the Better Buy Than M5 for Most

Pros

  • 24GB RAM for $1,099 clears stock
  • Apple Silicon M4 still plenty fast
  • Better base spec than M5 Air at same price

Cons

  • One generation behind on chip
  • Wi-Fi 6E, not Wi-Fi 7

The M4 MacBook Air with 24GB RAM at $1,099 clearance is the smarter buy than the 8GB base M5 Air for anyone running Docker, virtualization, or heavy multitasking. Our review called it the better buy for most workloads.

#8

Lexar SL500 4TB Hits 2,000MB/s Over USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, and Most Laptops Cannot Use It Fully

76/100 · NOTABLEBy Dev4TB routinely $280 at B&H and Amazon; 2T
Lexar SL500 4TB Hits 2,000MB/s Over USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, and Most Laptops Cannot Use It Fully

Pros

  • 4TB capacity at USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 speed
  • Reads hit 2,000MB/s
  • External studio-grade storage for MacBook buyers

Cons

  • Most laptops cap at half that speed over USB-C
  • Not a laptop, a pairing

The Lexar SL500 4TB is included here because every high-scoring MacBook Pro buyer runs into internal-storage limits. This external SSD matches the Thunderbolt era speed most machines can deliver, and the 4TB capacity solves the storage problem in one purchase.

Which should you buy?

Which should you buy? The 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro at $2,299 on Amazon is the right pick for creative pros who want the best mobile studio laptop; our 84 is the highest score in the list and reflects the top-of-stack chip, display, and battery. Students and everyday users should pick the M5 MacBook Air at $1,099, which doubled the base storage to 512GB and added Wi-Fi 7 at the same price point. For power users who need a 16-inch canvas, the M5 Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro delivers 4x AI performance over M4.

Linux-first developers who want MacBook Pro power without macOS should choose the Framework Laptop 16 with Ryzen AI Max+ 395; this is the real "MacBook for Linux" at 80 points. Snapdragon-curious buyers and Windows users prioritizing 21-hour battery should take the Asus Zenbook A16 at 80.

For creative work on a tablet, the M5 iPad Pro with Tandem OLED outscores every Android tablet we've reviewed. If budget is the constraint, the M4 MacBook Air with 24GB RAM at $1,099 clearance is still the better buy than base M5 for most workloads. The Lexar SL500 4TB is the external storage pairing most M5 MacBook buyers will want as they hit internal-storage limits.

Every laptop in this ranking ships today with a US retail path. ProDrop's evidence score combines capability, user sentiment, competitive position, novelty, track record, and red flags. Affiliate links fund the publication; we don't accept vendor payments.

Learn about our scoring methodology →